UCL INSTITUTE OF BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Head and Neck Imaging 2014

June 3 - 4

day 1

9.00 am Registration

 

9.20 am Petrous temporal bone anatomy

Dr Stuart Viner, Consultant Radiologist, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

9.50 am Cochlear implants and middle ear prostheses: Radiology perspective

Dr Daniel Scoffings, Consultant Radiologist, Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge

10.20 am Cochlear implants and middle ear prostheses: Surgical perspective

Mr Neil Donnelly, Consultant ENT Surgeon, Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge

10.50 am Tea and coffee break

 

11.10 am Pharyngeal and masticator spaces

Dr Davide Farina, Brescia, Italy

11.40 am Congenital vascular lesions: Imaging and intervention

Dr Rob Lenthall, Consultant Neuroradiologist, Nottingham University Hospital

12.10 pm Trainee presentations

Dr David Salvage, Consultant Radiologist, Hull Royal Infirmary

1.10 pm Lunch

 

1.05 pm RSM Radiology Section AGM

 

2.00 pm Imaging of TMJ disorders and implantation

Dr Elizabeth Loney, Consultant Radiologist, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

2.30 pm Surgical approach to the TMJ

Mr Stephen Worrall, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

3.00 pm Tea and coffee break

 

3.20 pm Incidental findings in the head and neck

Dr Timothy Beale, Head and Neck Radiologist, University College Hospital and Royal National Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital

3.45 pm Advances in thyroid imaging

Dr Andrew McQueen, Consultant Radiologist, Newcastle Upon Tyne

4.10 pm Update on new British Thyroid Association guidelines

Dr Steve Colley, Consultant Radiologist, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

4.20 pm Close of day 1

 

4.35 pm BSHNI AGM

 

6.00 am Drinks reception

For those who have pre-registered for the dinner

7.00 pm Dinner (7pm-10.30pm)

For those who have pre-registered

day 2

9.00 am Registration, tea and coffee

 

9.20 am Reconstruction flaps in the head and neck

Professor Jim McCaul, Consultant Maxillofacial and Head and Neck Surgeon, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust

9.50 am Radiotherapy techniques and planning in the head and neck

Dr Amen Sibtain, Consultant Oncologist, Barts Health NHS Trust

10.20 am Imaging of the post treatment neck

Dr Curtis Offiah, Consultant Radiologist, Barts Health NHS Trust

10.50 am Tea and coffee break

 

11.10 am Peter Phelps Commemorative Lecture

Dr Davide Farina, Brescia, Italy

11.50 am Trainee presentations

Dr David Salvage, Consultant Radiologist, Hull Royal Infirmary

12.50 pm Lunch

 

1.40 pm Imaging of peripheral nerves in the head and neck with ultrasound demo

Dr Gerd Bodner, Division of Neuro and Musculoskeletal Radiology, Medical University of Vienna

2.30 pm Musculoskeletal pathology of head and neck

Dr Daren Gibson, Consultant in ENT and Radiology Spire Portsmouth Hospital

3.00 pm Tea and coffee break

 

3.20 pm Interactive quiz

Dr Pieter Pretorius, Consultant Radiologist, Oxford University Hospitals

4.20 pm Close

Organizer

Royal Society Of Medicine
Email:
Website:
http://www.rsm.ac.uk/

Venue

Royal Society Of Medicine
1 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 0AE United Kingdom
+ Google Map

Cookies on IBME website

Our website uses cookies to provide us with important information about visitors. By continuing to browse the site we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies set by IBME.