UCL INSTITUTE OF BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING
Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Head and neck imaging 2014 and section AGM

August 3 - 4

| £40--270

agenda

day 1

9.00 am Registration, tea and coffee 
9.20 am Petrous temporal bone anatomyDr Stuart Viner, Consultant Radiologist, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
9.50 am Cochlear implants and middle ear prostheses: Radiology perspectiveDr Daniel Scoffings, Consultant Radiologist, Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge
10.20 am Cochlear implants and middle ear prostheses: Surgical perspectiveMr Neil Donnelly, Consultant ENT Surgeon, Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge
10.50 am Tea and coffee break 
11.10 am Pharyngeal and masticator spacesDr Davide Farina, Brescia, Italy
11.40 am Congenital vascular lesions: Imaging and interventionDr Rob Lenthall, Consultant Neuroradiologist, Nottingham University Hospital
12.10 pm Trainee presentationsDr David Salvage, Consultant Radiologist, Hull Royal Infirmary
1.10 pm Lunch 
1.05 pm RSM Radiology Section AGM 
2.00 pm Imaging of TMJ disorders and implantationDr Elizabeth Loney, Consultant Radiologist, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
2.30 pm Surgical approach to the TMJMr Stephen Worrall, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
3.00 pm Tea and coffee break 
3.20 pm Incidental findings in the head and neckDr Timothy Beale, Head and Neck Radiologist, University College Hospital and Royal National Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital
3.45 pm Advances in thyroid imagingDr Andrew McQueen, Consultant Radiologist, Newcastle Upon Tyne
4.10 pm Update on new British Thyroid Association guidelinesDr Steve Colley, Consultant Radiologist, University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
4.20 pm Close of day 1 
4.35 pm BSHNI AGM 
6.00 am Drinks receptionFor those who have pre-registered for the dinner
7.00 pm Dinner (7pm-10.30pm)For those who have pre-registered

 

 

9.00 am Registration, tea and coffee 
9.20 am Reconstruction flaps in the head and neckProfessor Jim McCaul, Consultant Maxillofacial and Head and Neck Surgeon, Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust
9.50 am Radiotherapy techniques and planning in the head and neckDr Amen Sibtain, Consultant Oncologist, Barts Health NHS Trust
10.20 am Imaging of the post treatment neckDr Curtis Offiah, Consultant Radiologist, Barts Health NHS Trust
10.50 am Tea and coffee break 
11.15 am Peter Phelps Commemorative LectureDr Davide Farina, Brescia, Italy
11.55 am Interactive quizDr Pieter Pretorius, Consultant Radiologist, Oxford University Hospital
12.55 pm SpR presentation prize resultsDr David Salvage, Consultant Radiologist, Hull Royal Infirmary
1.00 pm Lunch 
2.00 pm Imaging of peripheral nerves in the head and neck with ultrasound demoDr Gerd Bodner, Division of Neuro and Musculoskeletal Radiology, Medical University of Vienna
2.50 pm Musculoskeletal pathology of head and neckDr Daren Gibson, Consultant in ENT and Radiology Spire Portsmouth Hospital
3.20 pm Close of meeting, followed by tea and coffee

Organizer

Royal Society of Medicine
Email:
Website:
https://www.rsm.ac.uk

Venue

Royal Society of Medicine
1 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 0AE United Kingdom
+ Google Map

Cookies on IBME website

Our website uses cookies to provide us with important information about visitors. By continuing to browse the site we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies set by IBME.